Studies in Japan


The Nippon Foundation Nikkei Scholarship "Dream Come True Project" Application Guideline for 2017

1.Purpose

This project is aimed at providing an opportunity to study in Japan for young Japanese descendants having definite plans and dreams of promoting understanding between the country of resident and Japan and contributing to the development of the country of resident and local communities.


2.Qualification Requirements

(1)Applicants must be Japanese descents (regardless of nationality, educational background or previous visits to Japan).

(2)Applicants must be 18 to 35 years old in principle.

(3)Applicants must be recommended by overseas Japanese descent organizations.

(4)Applicants must have a dream of acquiring technical knowledge and, after returning home, playing active roles in the countries of resident and local communities.

(5)Applicants should have a dream of working as a bridge for their countries of resident and Japan by making most of overseas study experiences.

(6)Applicants must be willing to participate in overseas students' volunteer activities and social action programs.


3.Country

Mainly in Central and South America area
(Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Dominican Republic, Mexico, Paraguay, Peru, etc)


4.Number of Students to be accepted

About 5 students


5.Recruiting Period

From June 1 to July 31, 2017


6.Selection

(1)Primary selection:

Documentary examination in the first 10 days of September

(2)Secondary selection:

Interview between the last 10 days of September and the first 10 days of October

(3)Final decision of acceptance/rejection:

Late October


7.Notice of Acceptance/Rejection

Applicants will be notified of the results of primary selection and secondary selection in writing. No inquiries regarding applicant's acceptance or rejection will be accepted.


8.Educational Institutions
Any educational institution is acceptable. Applicants, however, must select a school and negotiate with it on enrollment formalities. If applicants want to study at Japanese-language schools, they must be those designated by us.


(1)Applicants who have been already admitted to educational institutions Applicants who have been already admitted to schools in Japan (universities and graduate schools) after April 1, 2018 must submit an informal letter of acceptance. An applicant without an informal letter of acceptance at the time of application is required to indicate the name of the desired educational institution in the Overseas Study Plan. In either case, the successful applicant must obtain a letter of acceptance (or a certificate showing he/she is scheduled to be admitted) by the end of March 2018

(2)Applicants without desired educational institutions They must go through the enrollment formalities at a Japanese-language school after April 1, 2018 They are required to negotiate with desired schools on enrollment formalities at their own risk or must pass the entrance examination. In all cases, applicants must decide on their desired school by the end of March 2019. If they fail to decide on the school by that time, scholarship payment will be suspended.


9.Details of Scholarship Payment to Students

(1)Round-trip airfare

(2)Any expense to be paid to the school including examination fee, admission charge, tuition, course materials, etc.

(3)Living expense (130,000 yen/month), housing expense (max. 50,000 yen/month), key money (max. 200,000 yen), student commutation ticket, medical insurance premium (fraternal insurance), etc.

(4)Expenses for group workshops and participation fees for academic conferences


10.Period of Overseas Study

Maximum 5 years. However, if the student spends an extra year at the school or the secretariat finds the student against the spirit of this scholarship system, the scholarship payment will be suspended.


11.Japanese Language Proficiency
It is desirable that the applicant is proficient enough in Japanese that he/she has no trouble listening to lectures at the school or leading daily life in Japan. If applicants wish to improve their Japanese, they will be able to take Japanese lessons for 6 months to one year.


12.Application Methods and Documents

Applicants must send the following documents to our office by July 31. Application documents sent by Fax or e-mail will not be accepted.

(1)Personal History (Form 1)

(2)Composition (Form 2)

(3)Overseas Study Plan (Form 3)

(4)Informal Letter of Acceptance (Form 4) (Optional.For applicants who were already admitted to the schools in Japan)

(5)Medical Certificate (Form 5)

(6)Letter of Recommendation by overseas Japanese descent organizations (Form 6)

(7)Graduation certificate or student registration certificate (translation required)

*If the final school does not issue a graduation certificate, a copy of graduation diploma notarized by a notary public must be submitted.


Application Form download Here

*Applicants should fill in the "entry form" and press "send" button,then you will receive email that contain the link to application form download page.

*Please note that "entry form"is not application document.You cannot be accepted unless all application documents is submitted by postal mail.


13.Information&Documents destination

2-3-1, Shinko, Naka-ku, Yokohama-shi, Kanagawa, 231-0001, Japan
JICA Yokohama 2F
"Kaigai Nikkeijin Kyokai / Nikkei Scholarship"
TEL :045-211-1788 FAX : 045-211-1781

Information